Leamington Spa Sailing Club is a company limited by Guarantee. Company No. 11179644

Our Privacy Policy

LEAMINGTON SPA SAILING CLUB - PRIVACY POLICY  

 

1.About this Policy  

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. 

 

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you. 

 

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.leamspasc.org.uk or our Club notice board regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively). 

 

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you. 

 

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Leamington Spa Sailing Club (LSSC). We can be contacted at  leamssc@gmail.com and 07708 329709. 

3. What information we collect and why.

Type of Information

Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

 

The names and ages of the Member’s dependants

 

Emergency contact details

 

 

Date of birth / age related information

 

Gender

The Member’s name, boat class and sail number

Photos and videos of Members and their boats

The Member’s name and email
address, whilst a current member and for up to a year after ceasing to be a member of the Club

Name, e-mail address and 
telephone number of each Club Officer

Name, e-mail address and
telephone number of each Club committee member

Purposes

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club.
Managing the duty rota.

 

Managing the Member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Club

Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency

Managing membership categories which are age related

Provision of adequate facilities for members.
Reporting information to the RYA.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Managing race entries and
race results.
Sharing race results with other clubs, class associations, and the RYA, and providing race results to local and national media.
Allocating compound spaces.

Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in the Club’s newsletter and press
releases.

Passing to the RYA for the RYA to conduct surveys of Members and former members of the Club. See
paragraph 5.3 below.

Information published on Club’s website, in Club’s newsletter and other publications, in the Club’s
marketing materials and made available to the RYA, in each case as a point of contact at the Club

Information published on Club’s website

Legal basis of processing

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

 

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

 

Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender.

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by Sports
Councils.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

Consent. We will seek the 
Member’s consent on their
membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by
contacting us by e-mail or letter.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and / or the legitimate interests of
the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of boating.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Club

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and  promoting the Club

4. How we protect your personal data  

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

4.4 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?  

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3 below. 

5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes. 

5.3 We may also pass your personal data to the RYA for the purposes of carrying out surveys when it is in the legitimate interest of the club and the RYA to do so. The RYA may use third parties to carry out the surveys but disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to do so and will have a contract in place that require the third party to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

 

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it. 

 

7. Your rights  

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR: 

(a) to access your personal data 

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed 

(c) to have your personal data corrected 

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances 

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

 

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the Club Secretary, Anne Seaton at enquiries@leamspasc.org.uk  

LSSC Privacy Policy v1 052018

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now